Claire Holt

Birth Name: Claire Rhiannon Holt
Birth Place: Brisbane, Australia
Date of Birth: June 11, 1988
Height: 5′ 6½” (1.68 m)
Spouse: Andrew Joblon
Children: (2) Elle Holt Joblon, James Holt Joblon

Claire Rhiannon Holt (born June 11, 1988) portrays the role of Rebekah Mikaelson in ‘The Vampire Diaries’ and ‘The Originals’. Her most notable roles are Samara in ‘Pretty Little Liars’, Chastity Meyer in ‘Mean Girls 2’ and Emma Gilbert in ‘H2O: Just Add Water’. Claire was born in Brisbane, Australia. She graduated from Stuartholme School in Toowong at the end of 2005. She is involved in several sports: swimming, volleyball, water polo, and Tae-Kwon-Do, in which she has a black belt. When she was younger, she was in her school’s choir.

Filmography

Year TV Show Role
2021-2022 Legacies Rebekah Mikaelson
2021 Painted Beauty Sasha
2021 Untitled Horror Movie Kelly
2019 A Violent Separation Abbey Campbell
2019 The Divorce Party Susan
2013-2018 The Originals Rebekah Mikaelson
2017 Doomsday Kayla
2017 47 Meters Down Kate
2015-2016 Aquarius Charmain Tully
2011-2014 The Vampire Diaries Rebekah Mikaelson
2012 Blue Like Jazz Penny
2011 Pretty Little Liars Samara Cook
2011 Mean Girls 2 Chastity Meyer
2006-2008 H2O: Just Add Water Emma
Claire Holt as Rebekah on The Originals

Career

In 2006, she won the role of Emma Gilbert in the Network Ten children’s television series ‘H2O: Just Add Water’. The show has earned a Logie Award and Nickelodeon Australia Kids’ Choice Award. While the series was renewed for a third series, she left the show after series two, after signing on for the sequel to the 2007 film ‘The Messengers’, titled ‘Messengers 2: The Scarecrow’. Filming took place in Sofia, Bulgaria throughout 2008. Starring alongside Norman Reedus and Heather Stephens, the film was released 21 July 2009 straight-to-DVD. In August 2011, she was confirmed to be in the TV series ‘The Vampire Diaries’ as Rebekah Mikaelson. In 2013 she also playing Rebekah Mikaelson in spin-off ‘The Originals’.

In addition to television and film roles, she has appeared in advertisements for Dreamworld theme park, Sizzler Restaurant, and Queensland Surf Lifesaving and she had cameo appearances provided to The Madden Brothers – ‘We Are Done’. BuddyTV ranked her #55 on its TV’s 100 Sexiest Women of 2011 list.

Trivia

Has a black belt in tae kwon do.
Is best friends with Phoebe Tonkin.
Very close friends with her The Vampire Diaries (2009) co-star, Paul Wesley.
She initially wanted to be a Doctor and only did commercials for extra money.
Hopes to return to education and get a University degree at some point.
Her favorite movie is This Is England (2006).
Has one brother and 2 sisters one of whom is named Rachel Holt.
Her father has 9 siblings. She has 40 cousins.
Her nickname on the set of Mean Girls 2 (2011) was “Clack”.
The first concert she went to was Shaggy’s.
Her mother is from the United Kingdom.
Has a tattoo on her left foot, that says ‘gratitude’.
She became a U.S. Citizen in November of 2019.

Through The Years

2022 2021 2020
2019 2018 2017